Header Image

Privacy Policy

Last Updated April 20, 2011

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. PURPOSE OF POLICY

Park Circa, Inc, a California Corporation (collectively referred to as “Us,” “We,” “Our” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers and other visitors using the Internet site located at parkcirca.com (the “Site”) or any services provided in connection with the Site (the“Service”), including any mobile applications or features.  We created this Site Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site and Service, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Policy is only applicable to the Site and Service, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

 

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY.  THESE TERMS ARE INCORPORATED INTO PARK CIRCA’S TERMS OF SERVICE, AND BY USING THE SITE OR SERVICE YOU ARE AGREEING TO ABIDE BY THE TERMS OF SERVICE.

1.2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a Site or Service user is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1. WHAT BASIC INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT?

In operating the Site, Company may collect two types of information: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

2.1.1 TYPES OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

(A) EXPLANATION. Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific user. When you engage in certain activities on the Site, including, but not limited to, creating an account, submitting a search, submitting a parking space or vehicle information, requesting payment, submitting content in discussion forums, entering a contest sponsored by us or our partners, filling out a survey, posting a review, sending us or our partners feedback, requesting information about our services, submitting an affiliate agreement, applying for a job, posting an image or video, or signing up for special offers from third parties through the Site (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself.

It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself including, but not limited to, your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number, date of birth, payment or tax information, search preferences including latitude and longitude of your location, and pages you visit on our Site. When you order products or services, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card or financial account information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary and some may be collected in the background in association with your account. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

(B) REFERRALS. If you choose to use our referral service, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a single email message with the referral information, promotional offers, or invitation to him or her to visit the site. Company stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, sending any potential gift, and tracking the success of our referral program.  Any referred potential user may contact us at support@parkcirca.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

(C) FINANCIAL ACCOUNT INFORMATION. We do not store credit card or other financial account information entered via the Site beyond the period required to complete the transaction in which it is entered.

2.1.2 TYPES OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our Site, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Site, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the latitude and longitude of your location when you make searches or list a parking space. We may automatically collect this information when you visit our Site through the use of electronic tools like Cookies.

2.2. WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOES COMPANY COLLECT?

(A) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses. No personal information about you is revealed in this process. The Site may also gather anonymous traffic data that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer. The Site may also gather URL’s of pages you visit as well as searches that you submit, including geo-location data relevant to the search. This information may be associated with a particular User.

(B) COOKIES. From time to time, we may use the standard cookies features of major browser applications that allow the Company to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to our Site. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data capture mechanisms on our Site other than cookies. Cookies help us learn which areas of our site are useful and which areas need improvement. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1. HOW DOES COMPANY USE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

3.1.1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

(A) EXPLANATION. We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide our Service to you including, but not limited to, administering sweepstakes and contests, enhancing the operation of the Site, improving our marketing and promotional efforts, analyzing Site use, improving our product and service offerings, and tailoring your experience with third parties consistent with this Policy and the Terms of Service. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Site when consistent with this Policy. Your comments may contain personal information.  We will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment to other visitors of the Site, users of the Service, or the general public. In addition, if you use our Site or Service to send information to another person, we may store your personal information. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Service and this Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personally Identifiable Information with any third parties, without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us, to comply with the law, or for the specific reasons below. We may use your personal information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, or to follow up with transactions initiated on the Site or via the Service. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any changes to the Site or Service, or to send you additional information about our Company.

(B) MEMBERS. We may share your information with other Park Circa users. Your Site account allows you to manage your public profile information, which may be shared with other users. Only the information that you choose to share will be visible to others. In some cases we will display your username or shared public profile name (if you’ve listed one) to identify you to other members who you have engaged with in a transaction. If you park in a space, we will share your phone number with the Owner, so that they can communicate if there is an urgent need to do so. If you share a parking space, the information for that parking space, which may include your home address, will be made available to others using our service.

(C) RATINGS. In order to encourage good behavior and facilitate accountability we may institute a rating system whereby other users can rate their experience with you or your parking space.  We may share your rating history.  We may also collect aggregate data including, but not limited to, how many transactions you have performed, how many complaints have been received regarding your parking or your parking space, or how many tickets, towing or other issues have been associated with your parking space. We may display this data in a way that allows other users to help them determine how to use the Site or Service and how they choose to interact with others via the Site or Service.

(D) THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS. We may share your information with third party service providers. We provide services and products through third parties. These third party service providers perform functions on our behalf.  Other third party service providers may offer compatible services to our users. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such service providers for a variety of features of the Site or Service including, but not limited to, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal or email, administering contests or sweepstakes, removing repetitive information on customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, processing credit card payments, operating the Site, troubleshooting and providing customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and may share your information with third party service providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. For example, when you order a service, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the Service and, if applicable, release your address to the delivery service to deliver the Service. Likewise, we may release an third party company’s information to our bank to send out a payment. We encourage third party service providers to adopt and post privacy policies. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of third party service providers.  The use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties, however, is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

(E) REMARKET. We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for Company to connect with users that have previously visited our Site, when they go to other sites. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by Company to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors including, but not limited to, Google may show Company advertisements on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors including, but not limited to, Google use cookies to serve advertisements based on a user's prior visits to our Site. For example, users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. This information is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

(F)  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER. YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO – AND MAINTAINED ON – COMPUTERS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF YOUR STATE, PROVINCE, COUNTRY, OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL JURISDICTION WHERE THE PRIVACY LAWS MAY NOT BE AS PROTECTIVE AS THOSE IN YOUR JURISDICTION.  IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND CHOOSE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO US, WE TRANSFER PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND PROCESS IT THERE. YOUR CONSENT TO THIS POLICY FOLLOWED BY YOUR SUBMISSION OF SUCH INFORMATION REPRESENTS YOUR AGREEMENT TO THAT TRANSFER.

3.1.2. NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

(A) EXPLANATION. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to display content according to your preference, analyze our Site traffic, troubleshoot, administer the Site, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis. We may also share this information with our authorized third party service providers and partners to measure the overall effectiveness of our Site, Service, content, and programming.

(B) PARTNERS. We may disclose or share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with partners, affiliates, and advertisers. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personally Identifiable Information) with third party service providers that help us analyze our business. We also use third party service providers to track and analyze Non-Personally Identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our users to administer our Site and improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for advertisers. Please note that this is not Personally Identifiable Information, only general summaries of the activities of our users. Such data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.

3.2. USE OF COOKIES

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our site may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our site.

3.3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose information, including potentially Personally Identifiable Information, if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Company or its parent company, subsidiaries, or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Company or the users of the Site or Service, (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site or Service, or (4) to enforce or apply this Policy or our Terms of Service.

3.4. BUSINESS TRANSFER

Information is a business asset.  Company may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personally Identifiable Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.  The Privacy Policy of the resulting company would govern the use of that information.

3.5. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may update your own Personally Identifiable Information including, but not limited to, account information, billing information, public profile, parking space or vehicle information, or any other specific information that is editable from your account on our Site. Unfortunately, we do not maintain any procedures for you to review or request changes to the Non-Personally Identifiable Information or other Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through your interaction with our Service but not directly through an accessible form, except that you may request that we remove all information about you from our database by contacting us via the account deactivation features available via the Site. However, because we keep a record of all transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the Site or by using the Service. Additionally, copies of data may temporarily retain information about users as a regular course of Company’s data protection and disaster prevention and recovery practices.

3.6. ANTI-PHISHING

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Company. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. Company does not and will not, at any time, request your credit card or financial account information, your account ID, password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov.

4. SECURITY

The Site has industry standard security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you. We use SSL technology to encrypt sensitive data transfer, and we recommend that you maintain strict and confidential passwords for your account at all times. Unfortunately nothing is 100% secure, and we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

5. SITE AND SERVICE AREAS BEYOND COMPANY’S CONTROL

5.1. PUBLIC FORUMS

The Site may include interactive forums such as message boards and chat rooms. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

5.2. FACEBOOK CONNECT

The Site or Service may allow users to access Facebook Connect to leverage integration of Facebook social networking features with the Site or Service. By using this Service you are allowing the Company to access your information and use it for such integration purposes. You can edit privacy settings for the information that appears on Facebook or disconnect this service by visiting the Facebook Application Settings page or by disabling the integration from our Site.

5.3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

5.4. NOTICE OF PRIVACY RIGHTS TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Site and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, username, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

6. CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

6.1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at the following:

Park Circa, Inc.
1330 N Broadway, Suite 200H
Walnut Creek, California 94596
415-484-5335
support @ parkcirca.com

6.2. UPDATES AND CHANGES

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

Share |